Quick Navigation

Higenamine

Higenamine (Norcoclaurine) is part of the Nandina plant that has traditionally been used as an anti-asthmatic and is currently used as a fat burner due to sharing similar mechanisms to ephedrine; limited evidence on these claims.

Our evidence-based analysis on higenamine features 38 unique references to scientific papers.

Research analysis led by .
Reviewed by
www.blogrefugio.com Team
Last Updated:

Summary of Higenamine

Primary information, health benefits, side effects, usage, and other important details

Higenamine is a molecule derived from a variety of fruits and plants that appears to have anti-asthmatic properties via dilating the bronchial tubes (a mechanism known as Beta(2)adrenergic agonism). This mechanism is also the same one underlying the fat burning potential of ephedrine, and as such Higenamine is currently being used as a fat burner.

Currently, there is no human evidence using Higenamine and it appears to be similarly potent to some established beta(2)adrenergic agonists in preliminary studies (in regards to anti-asthmatic effects).

Beyond that mechanism, it may also exert anti-inflammatory effects and injections may be useful in a clinical setting against sepsis.

Higenamine is on the FDA's Dietary Supplement Ingredient Advisory List as of April, 2019. These are ingredients that do not appear to be lawful ingredients in dietary supplements. The list is subject to change (check the provided link for current status).

Get trusted answers to health questions that matter to you

Getting an www.blogrefugio.com subscription makes it easy for you to stay informed and understand the latest nutrition research.

If you’re overwhelmed by all the possibilities of supplementation and want step-by-step instructions on what supplements to take (how much, when, and in what combinations), then the www.blogrefugio.com Supplement Guides are perfect for you.

Your support keeps us 100% independent, so that we never have a conflict of interest.


How to Take

Medical Disclaimer

Recommended dosage, active amounts, other details

Higenamine tends to be dosed in similar levels as synephrine or ephedrine, meaning a dose of 20-30mg taken 2-3 times daily. There is currently no evidence to support this as an optimal dose.

Frequently Asked Questions and Articles on Higenamine

Can food have negative calories?
‘Negative calorie’ foods (foods that have fewer calories than your body expends to digest them) likely don't exist. However, food typically thought of as ‘negative calorie’ are often low in total calories and high in fiber and water content — so their regular consumption may aid in weight loss.

Things to Note

Is a Form Of

Primary Function:

Also Known As

Norcoclaurine, 1-[(4-hydroxyphenyl)methyl]-1, 2, 3, 4-tetrahydroisoquinoline-6, 7-diol

Get our free 5-day course on the essentials of supplementation.

At www.blogrefugio.com, our incentives line up with yours — getting unbiased information. That's why we don’t sell any advertising or supplements.

Join over 250,000 people who have learned about effective versus overrated supplements, tips for buying supplements, and how to combine supplements for safety and efficacy.

Click here to see all 38 references.