Quick Navigation

Pyritinol

Pyritinol (Pyrithioxine) is a molecule that is, structurally, two Vitamin B6 molecules attached to each other. It is touted to be an anti-hangover pill and a brain booster, with subpar evidence for both claims; it is linked to a moderate amount of avoidable side-effects.

Our evidence-based analysis on pyritinol features 27 unique references to scientific papers.

Research analysis led by .
Reviewed by
www.blogrefugio.com Team
Last Updated:

Summary of Pyritinol

Primary information, health benefits, side effects, usage, and other important details

Pyritinol (also known as pyrithioxine) is a compound with is essentially two Vitamin B6 molecules bound together by two sulfur atoms (a disulfide bridge). It has historically been used in European countries for treatment of Dementia and related issues of cognitive decline in the elderly. It is marketed under the brand name Encephabol.

It has had a resurgence as a nootropic compound for recreational use, but no studies have been undertaken in a young adult population.

Get trusted answers to health questions that matter to you

Getting an www.blogrefugio.com subscription makes it easy for you to stay informed and understand the latest nutrition research.

If you’re overwhelmed by all the possibilities of supplementation and want step-by-step instructions on what supplements to take (how much, when, and in what combinations), then the www.blogrefugio.com Supplement Guides are perfect for you.

Your support keeps us 100% independent, so that we never have a conflict of interest.


How to Take

Medical Disclaimer

Recommended dosage, active amounts, other details

A standard dosage of pyritinol used is 600mg taken in divided doses throughout the day with meals, usually 300mg taken with two meals of the day.

Things to Note

Is a Form Of

Also Known As

Pyrithioxine, Encephabol (Brand Name)

Do Not Confuse With

Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6)

  • Pyritinol is semi-water soluble. It does not need to be taken with food, although it may help

Get our free 5-day course on the essentials of supplementation.

At www.blogrefugio.com, our incentives line up with yours — getting unbiased information. That's why we don’t sell any advertising or supplements.

Join over 250,000 people who have learned about effective versus overrated supplements, tips for buying supplements, and how to combine supplements for safety and efficacy.

Click here to see all 27 references.